Real Estate Contract Lawyers
[…] Nothing contained in this article or this disclosure statement intended to prevent the parties to contract of sale from entering into agreements of any kind or nature with respect to the physical condition of the property to be sold, including, but not limited to, agreements for the sale of real property ‘as is.

RPL Sec. 465(1) states: “In the event a seller fails to perform the duty prescribed in this article to deliver a disclosure statement prior to the signing by the buyer of a binding contract of sale, the buyer shall receive upon the transfer of title a credit of five hundred dollars against the agreed upon purchase price of the residential real property.”

To avoid making any misstatements as to the condition of the property, most sellers exercise their right to provide a buyer with a $500 credit in lieu of any disclosure. By doing so the seller limits any potential liability or exposure arising from an “as is” sale.

Tenants